December 2007

Gaudete

Solo: 86 Crain; 07 Taylor; Tuttle

Language: Latin

Origin: England

Performance Date(s): December 1986, December 2007

Arranger: Kay, Brian

Parent Composition: from Piae Cantiones

Also Known As: Rejoice

Era: Renaissance

Hodie Christus natus est

Performance Date(s): December 2007

Language: Latin

Ensemble: double choir

Composer: Quintana, Ariel

Also Known As: Today Christ is born

Era: 2000

Origin: Argentina

In dulci jubilo

Ensemble: women

Language: Latin

Instrumentation: piano

Performance Date(s): December 2007

Lyrics: Suso, Heinrich

Also Known As: Good Christian men, rejoice; In sweet rejoicing

Arranger: Grundahl, Nancy

Origin: Germany

Morning Star

Performance Date(s): December 2007

Origin: USA

Composer: Lowry, Robert

Arranger: Blackburn, Terry

Era: 1994

O magnum mysterium

Performance Date(s): December 2007

Language: Latin

Origin: France

Also Known As: O great mystery

Parent Composition: from Motets for the season of Christmas

Composer: Poulenc, François

Era: 1952

Syndicate content